Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Copa Santa Catarina › Metropolitano v Nação

Back
Brazil flag

Metropolitano v Nação

Metropolitano
2–2Full time
Nação

Copa Santa Catarina · SAT 24 OCT

Full timeGraded 25 Oct 01:42
Metropolitano 2–2 Nação METROPOLITANO WIN · WRONGOVER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · WRONG2–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Metropolitano win66%
Brier score, this match · lower is better1.079

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay15 notes · 15 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Metropolitano win at 66%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Metropolitano 66% before kick-off, 65% now. 0–0 · 65–21–14
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Metropolitano v Nação
  4. 11′Metropolitano find the net on 10′. 1–0. 1–0 · 86–10–4
  5. 11′⚽ GOAL · 10' Metropolitano 1–0 Nação
  6. 11′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 11' Metropolitano win: 66% at kick-off, 86% now
  7. 12′We said Metropolitano at 66% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 86%. 1–0 · 86–10–4
  8. 31′The goal count is tracking the 2.8 we expected. 1–0 · 85–11–3
  9. 45′We said Metropolitano at 66%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 50%. 1–1 · 50–35–14
  10. 45′HALF-TIME Metropolitano 1–1 Nação
  11. 46′A goal for Nação on 45′ — 1–1. 1–1 · 50–36–14
  12. 46′⚽ GOAL · 45+1' Metropolitano 1–1 Nação
  13. 46′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 45+1' Metropolitano win: 66% at kick-off, 50% now
  14. 46′SECOND HALF Metropolitano 1–1 Nação
  15. 47′We said Metropolitano at 66%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 49%. 1–1 · 49–36–14
  16. 51′Nação score on 51′ to make it 1–2. 1–2 · 17–30–53
  17. 51′⚽ GOAL · 51' Metropolitano 1–2 Nação
  18. 51′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 51' Metropolitano win: 66% at kick-off, 17% now
  19. 51′THE CALL SWINGS · 51' Nação win is now our likeliest result at 53% (was Metropolitano win 47%)
  20. 52′We said Metropolitano at 66%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 17%. 1–2 · 17–30–54
  21. 52′3 goals already, more than the 2.8 we expected for the whole match. 1–2 · 17–30–54
  22. 53′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 53' Metropolitano win: 66% at kick-off, 16% now
  23. 56′We said Metropolitano at 66%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 14%. 1–2 · 14–29–56
  24. 65′We said Metropolitano at 66%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 9%. 1–2 · 9–27–63
  25. 71′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 71' Metropolitano win: 66% at kick-off, 6% now
  26. 75′We said Metropolitano at 66%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 1–2 · 4–22–74
  27. 93′Metropolitano find the net on 90′. 2–2. 2–2 · 3–95–1
  28. 93′⚽ GOAL · 90+3' Metropolitano 2–2 Nação
  29. 93′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+3' Draw is now our likeliest result at 95% (was Nação win 97%)
  30. 94′That is 4, and we only asked for 2.8 across ninety minutes. 2–2 · 2–97–1
  31. FTFULL TIME Metropolitano 2–2 Nação
  32. FTMetropolitano 2–2 Nação · Metropolitano win: wrong · Over 2.5: right · Not both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: wrong · 2–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Metropolitano are clear favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Metropolitano 66%, draw 21%, Nação 14%. Over 2.5 goals 54%, both teams to score 48%.

The AI’s read on Metropolitano v NaçãoBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Metropolitano win66%
Draw21%
Nação win14%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 23:00

RoundGroup stage · matchday 8

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Metropolitano

Nação

7Days since last match6

Last match: 17 Oct · Copa Santa Catarina

Last match: 18 Oct · Copa Santa Catarina

2Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · metropolitano winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
66% The market–
Us66%

We make Metropolitano a 66% chance to win. The model expects 2.0–0.8, and 2–0 is the single most likely score at 12%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Metropolitano v Nação2.04 – 0.81
Form · last six in Copa Santa Catarina this season · since 30 AugW2 D1 L3 · W0 D2 L4

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Metropolitano win66%––
Draw21%––
Nação win14%––
Over 2.5 goals54%––
Both teams to score48%––
Over 1.5 goals78%––
Over 3.5 goals32%––
Metropolitano or draw86%––
Metropolitano clean sheet45%––
Nação clean sheet13%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 2–0 at 12.1%
0123450 6.1 4.4 1 11.5 9.9 3.9 2 12.1 9.7 3.9 3 8.2 6.6 2.7 4 4.2 3.4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Metropolitano down, Nação across0–5 goals a side shown (98.2% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

5 meetings since 2022
Goals a meeting3.60
Over 2.53 of 5
Both scored3 of 5
Last meetingsNAC 0–0 MET · MET 5–2 NAC · MET 4–2 NAC · NAC 3–2 MET

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Copa Santa Catarina this season · since 30 Aug

METROPOLITANO

LLWLDW2–4 · 2–5 · 1–0 · 0–1 · 3–3 · 3–0

NAÇÃO

LLDLDL0–1 · 0–4 · 3–3 · 1–2 · 0–0 · 0–1