Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Carioca - 2 › Petrópolis v Serrano RJ

Back
Brazil flag

Petrópolis v Serrano RJ

Petrópolis
1–1Full time
Serrano RJ

Carioca - 2 · TUE 20 OCT

Full timeGraded 20 Oct 21:30
Petrópolis 1–1 Serrano RJ PETRÓPOLIS WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Petrópolis win37%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.762

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay6 notes · 11 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Petrópolis win at 37%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Petrópolis 37% before kick-off, 37% now. 0–0 · 37–29–34
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Petrópolis v Serrano RJ
  4. 28′THE CALL SWINGS · 28' Draw is now our likeliest result at 38% (was Petrópolis win 34%)
  5. 37′Serrano RJ score on 36′ to make it 0–1. 0–1 · 8–22–70
  6. 37′We said Petrópolis at 37%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 8%. 0–1 · 8–22–70
  7. 37′⚽ GOAL · 36' Petrópolis 0–1 Serrano RJ
  8. 37′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 37' Petrópolis win: 37% at kick-off, 8% now
  9. 37′THE CALL SWINGS · 37' Serrano RJ win is now our likeliest result at 70% (was Draw 41%)
  10. 38′The goal count is tracking the 2.0 we expected. 0–1 · 8–22–70
  11. 41′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 41' Petrópolis win: 37% at kick-off, 7% now
  12. 45′HALF-TIME Petrópolis 0–1 Serrano RJ
  13. 46′SECOND HALF Petrópolis 0–1 Serrano RJ
  14. 56′We said Petrópolis at 37%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 0–1 · 4–20–76
  15. 86′Petrópolis find the net on 86′. 1–1. 1–1 · 5–90–5
  16. 86′⚽ GOAL · 86' Petrópolis 1–1 Serrano RJ
  17. 86′THE CALL SWINGS · 86' Draw is now our likeliest result at 90% (was Serrano RJ win 95%)
  18. FTFULL TIME Petrópolis 1–1 Serrano RJ
  19. FTPetrópolis 1–1 Serrano RJ · Petrópolis win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Petrópolis just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Petrópolis 37%, draw 29%, Serrano RJ 34%. Over 2.5 goals 32%, both teams to score 38%.

The AI’s read on Petrópolis v Serrano RJBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 14 Oct 04:28 · locked at kick-off

Petrópolis win37%
Draw29%
Serrano RJ win34%

Kick-offTUE 20 OCT · 19:00

RoundMatchday 8

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Petrópolis

Serrano RJ

3Days since last match3

Last match: 17 Oct · Carioca - 2

Last match: 17 Oct · Carioca - 2

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
3Serrano RJ7+414
5Petrópolis7+413

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · petrópolis winFirst published 14 Oct 04:28 · updated 18 Oct 00:15 · locked at kick-off
37% The market–
Us37%

We make Petrópolis a 37% chance to win. The model expects 1.0–1.0, and 1–0 is the single most likely score at 15%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Petrópolis v Serrano RJ1.04 – 0.97
Form · last six in Carioca - 2 this season · since 12 SeptW3 D3 L0 · W4 D2 L0
Table places · points 13 v 145 v 3

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40% 14 OCT 04:2820 OCT 18:36
Our probability · Petrópolis win

Published at 38%, 37% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Petrópolis win37%––
Draw29%––
Serrano RJ win34%––
Over 2.5 goals32%––
Both teams to score38%––
Over 1.5 goals58%––
Over 3.5 goals15%––
Petrópolis or draw66%––
Petrópolis clean sheet39%––
Serrano RJ clean sheet36%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 14.9%
0123450 13.1 14.1 6.3 2.1 1 14.9 12.0 6.3 2.1 2 7.2 6.7 3.2 3 2.6 2.4 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Petrópolis down, Serrano RJ across0–5 goals a side shown (99.8% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2024
Goals a meeting2.00
Over 2.51 of 2
Both scored1 of 2
Last meetingsSER 2–1 PET · SER 0–1 PET

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Carioca - 2 this season · since 12 Sept

PETRÓPOLIS

DWWDDW1–1 · 2–0 · 3–2 · 0–0 · 1–1 · 1–0

SERRANO RJ

DWDWWW0–0 · 1–0 · 1–1 · 4–3 · 1–0 · 3–0

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Niteroiense7+616
2Duque de Caxias7+815
3Serrano RJ7+414
4Goytacaz7+314
5Petrópolis7+413
6Artsul7+210
7Campo Grande7−58
8Macaé7−17
9Nova Cidade7−26
10São Cristóvão RJ7−26
11Audax Rio7−64
12Carapebus7−111

The competition's standings before kick-off.