Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Carioca - 2 › Macaé v Petrópolis

Back
Brazil flag

Macaé v Petrópolis

Macaé
0–1Full time
Petrópolis

Carioca - 2 · SAT 17 OCT

Full timeGraded 18 Oct 01:01
Macaé 0–1 Petrópolis PETRÓPOLIS WIN · RIGHTUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT0–1 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said Petrópolis win40%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.549

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay10 notes · 12 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Petrópolis win at 40%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Petrópolis 40% before kick-off, 39% now. 0–0 · 33–27–39
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Macaé v Petrópolis
  4. 35′THE CALL SWINGS · 35' Draw is now our likeliest result at 38% (was Petrópolis win 33%)
  5. 45′HALF-TIME Macaé 0–0 Petrópolis
  6. 46′Macaé are down to ten from 42′. Our number never saw that coming — nothing here adjusts for it. 0–0 · 26–43–30
  7. 46′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 45+1' Petrópolis win: 40% at kick-off, 30% now
  8. 46′🟥 RED CARD · 42' Macaé
  9. 46′SECOND HALF Macaé 0–0 Petrópolis
  10. 52′We said Petrópolis at 40%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 28%. 0–0 · 25–47–28
  11. 61′We said Petrópolis at 40%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 21–55–24
  12. 71′We said Petrópolis at 40%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 18%. 0–0 · 16–65–18
  13. 71′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 71' Petrópolis win: 40% at kick-off, 18% now
  14. 77′We said Petrópolis at 40%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 14%. 0–0 · 12–74–14
  15. 81′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 81' Petrópolis win: 40% at kick-off, 10% now
  16. 82′We said Petrópolis at 40%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 9%. 0–0 · 8–82–9
  17. 90′We said Petrópolis at 40%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 0–0 · 3–93–4
  18. 93′A goal for Petrópolis on 90′ — 0–1. 0–1 · 0–2–98
  19. 93′⚽ GOAL · 90+3' Macaé 0–1 Petrópolis
  20. 93′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 90+3' Petrópolis win: 40% at kick-off, 98% now
  21. 93′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+3' Petrópolis win is now our likeliest result at 98% (was Draw 2%)
  22. 94′We said Petrópolis at 40% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 99%. 0–1 · 0–1–99
  23. FTFULL TIME Macaé 0–1 Petrópolis
  24. FTMacaé 0–1 Petrópolis · Petrópolis win: right · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 0–1 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pass
Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Petrópolis are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Macaé 34%, draw 27%, Petrópolis 40%. Over 2.5 goals 40%, both teams to score 44%.

The AI’s read on Macaé v PetrópolisBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

Macaé win34%
Draw27%
Petrópolis win40%

Kick-offSAT 17 OCT · 22:30

RoundMatchday 7

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Macaé

Petrópolis

7Days since last match8

Last match: 10 Oct · Carioca - 2

Last match: 9 Oct · Carioca - 2

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
5Petrópolis6+310
8Macaé607

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · petrópolis winFirst published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off
40% The market–
Us40%

We make Petrópolis a 40% chance to win. The model expects 1.1–1.2, and 0–1 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Macaé v Petrópolis1.08 – 1.22
Form · Carioca - 2 this season · since 5 SeptW2 D1 L3 · W2 D4 L0
Table places · points 7 v 108 v 5

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Macaé win34%––
Draw27%––
Petrópolis win40%––
Over 2.5 goals40%––
Both teams to score44%––
Over 1.5 goals65%––
Over 3.5 goals20%––
Macaé or draw60%––
Macaé clean sheet31%––
Petrópolis clean sheet35%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–1 at 13.0%
0123450 10.2 13.0 7.3 3.1 1 11.9 11.9 7.4 3.1 2 6.0 6.7 4.0 3 2.2 2.5 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Macaé down, Petrópolis across0–5 goals a side shown (99.4% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2024

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2024.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Carioca - 2 this season · since 5 Sept

MACAÉ

LWLDWL0–1 · 2–0 · 1–2 · 0–0 · 4–3 · 0–1

PETRÓPOLIS

DDWWDD0–0 · 1–1 · 2–0 · 3–2 · 0–0 · 1–1

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Niteroiense6+816
2Duque de Caxias6+512
3Serrano RJ6+111
4Goytacaz6+111
5Petrópolis6+310
6Artsul7+210
7Campo Grande6−28
8Macaé607
9São Cristóvão RJ6−16
10Nova Cidade7−26
11Audax Rio6−71
12Carapebus6−81

The competition's standings before kick-off.