Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Premier League › Police XI v Nico United

Back
Botswana flag

Police XI v Nico United

Police XI
15:00Result not confirmed
Nico United

Premier League · SAT 24 OCT

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

Police XIDrawNico United
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 15:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Draw 37%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

A draw is the likeliest result.

The Pitchside prediction: Police XI 33%, draw 37%, Nico United 30%. Over 2.5 goals 20%, both teams to score 29%.

The AI’s read on Police XI v Nico UnitedBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Police XI win33%
Draw37%
Nico United win30%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 15:00

RoundMatchday 7

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Police XI

Nico United

7Days since last match7

Last match: 17 Oct · Premier League (Botswana)

Last match: 17 Oct · Premier League (Botswana)

3Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
8Police XI608
10Nico United6−26

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · drawFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
37% The market–
Us37%

We make the draw a 37% chance. The model expects 0.8–0.7, and 0–0 is the single most likely score at 22%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Police XI v Nico United0.79 – 0.73
Form · Premier League this season · since 29 AugW2 D2 L2 · W2 D0 L4
Table places · points 8 v 68 v 10

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Police XI win33%––
Draw37%––
Nico United win30%––
Over 2.5 goals20%––
Both teams to score29%––
Over 1.5 goals45%––
Over 3.5 goals7%––
Police XI or draw70%––
Police XI clean sheet48%––
Nico United clean sheet46%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 22.3%
0123450 22.3 15.6 5.8 1 16.8 12.7 4.6 2 6.8 5.0 3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Police XI down, Nico United across0–5 goals a side shown (100.0% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

6 meetings since 2022/23
Goals a meeting2.00
Over 2.53 of 6
Both scored3 of 6
Last meetingsNIC 1–2 POL · POL 0–1 NIC · POL 2–1 NIC · NIC 0–0 POL

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Premier League this season · since 29 Aug

POLICE XI

WWDDLL2–0 · 1–0 · 0–0 · 0–0 · 0–1 · 0–2

NICO UNITED

WLLWLL3–1 · 0–1 · 0–2 · 3–0 · 0–2 · 0–2

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Gaborone United5+815
2Tonota6+614
3Sua Flamingoes6+211
4Centre Chiefs6+110
5Orapa United7+19
6Extension Gunners6−19
7TAFIC5+28
8Police XI608
9Galaxy4+17
10Nico United6−26
11Township Rollers505
12Enesia6−35
13Matebele6−34
14BDF XI5−44
15Prisons XI6−44
16Morupule Wanderers5−43

The competition's standings before kick-off.