Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Premier League › Malkiya v Al Ahli

Back
Bahrain flag

Malkiya v Al Ahli

Malkiya
1–1Full time
Al Ahli

Premier League · SAT 24 OCT

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 19:48
Malkiya 1–1 Al Ahli AL AHLI WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said Al Ahli win38%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.727

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay12 notes · 12 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Al Ahli win at 38%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Al Ahli 38% before kick-off, 38% now. 0–0 · 31–31–38
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Malkiya v Al Ahli
  4. 18′PENALTY MISSED · 18' Al Ahli
  5. 29′We said Al Ahli at 38% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 72%. 0–1 · 8–20–72
  6. 29′⚽ GOAL · 29' Malkiya 0–1 Al Ahli
  7. 29′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 29' Al Ahli win: 38% at kick-off, 72% now
  8. 30′A goal for Al Ahli on 30′ — 0–1. 0–1 · 8–20–72
  9. 31′The goal count is tracking the 2.2 we expected. 0–1 · 8–20–72
  10. 44′We said Al Ahli at 38% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 75%. 0–1 · 6–20–75
  11. 45′SECOND HALF Malkiya 0–1 Al Ahli
  12. 48′HALF-TIME Malkiya 0–1 Al Ahli
  13. 55′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 55' Al Ahli win: 38% at kick-off, 78% now
  14. 61′We said Al Ahli at 38% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 80%. 0–1 · 3–17–80
  15. 71′We said Al Ahli at 38% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 85%. 0–1 · 2–14–85
  16. 76′We said Al Ahli at 38%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 14%. 1–1 · 12–74–14
  17. 76′⚽ GOAL · 76' Malkiya 1–1 Al Ahli
  18. 76′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 76' Al Ahli win: 38% at kick-off, 14% now
  19. 76′THE CALL SWINGS · 76' Draw is now our likeliest result at 74% (was Al Ahli win 87%)
  20. 77′Malkiya score on 76′ to make it 1–1. 1–1 · 12–75–13
  21. 82′We said Al Ahli at 38%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 9%. 1–1 · 8–83–9
  22. 83′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 83' Al Ahli win: 38% at kick-off, 8% now
  23. 89′We said Al Ahli at 38%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 1–1 · 4–92–4
  24. 94′1–1 at the end. Our 38% on Al Ahli misses, and the record keeps it. 1–1 · 0–100–0
  25. FTFULL TIME Malkiya 1–1 Al Ahli
  26. FTMalkiya 1–1 Al Ahli · Al Ahli win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Al Ahli are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Malkiya 31%, draw 31%, Al Ahli 38%. Over 2.5 goals 36%, both teams to score 43%.

The AI’s read on Malkiya v Al AhliBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Malkiya win31%
Draw31%
Al Ahli win38%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 17:00

RoundMatchday 6

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Malkiya

Al Ahli

6Days since last match6

Last match: 18 Oct · Premier League (Bahrain)

Last match: 18 Oct · Premier League (Bahrain)

1Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
6Al Ahli507
12Malkiya5−81

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · al ahli winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · updated 19 Oct 00:12 · locked at kick-off
38% The market–
Us38%

We make Al Ahli a 38% chance to win. The model expects 1.0–1.1, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 14%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Malkiya v Al Ahli1.01 – 1.14
Form · Premier League this season · since 27 AugW0 D1 L4 · W2 D1 L2
Table places · points 1 v 712 v 6

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40% 18 OCT 01:2324 OCT 15:56
Our probability · Al Ahli win

Published at 37%, 38% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Malkiya win31%––
Draw31%––
Al Ahli win38%––
Over 2.5 goals36%––
Both teams to score43%––
Over 1.5 goals63%––
Over 3.5 goals17%––
Malkiya or draw62%––
Malkiya clean sheet32%––
Al Ahli clean sheet37%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 13.6%
0123450 12.6 12.7 7.6 3.0 1 11.2 13.6 7.4 2.9 2 5.9 6.6 3.7 3 2.0 2.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Malkiya down, Al Ahli across0–5 goals a side shown (99.8% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

4 meetings since 2021/22
Goals a meeting2.75
Over 2.51 of 4
Both scored3 of 4
Last meetingsALA 0–0 MAL · MAL 1–1 ALA · ALA 4–3 MAL · MAL 1–1 ALA

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Premier League this season · since 27 Aug

MALKIYA

LLLDL0–3 · 0–1 · 0–1 · 1–1 · 0–3

AL AHLI

DWLWL1–1 · 1–0 · 0–2 · 3–1 · 1–2

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Al Riffa6+1114
2Khalidiya6+812
3Al Ittifaq Maqaba6+211
4Muharraq6+511
5Sitra6+28
6Al Ahli507
7A'Ali6−37
8Al Najma6−47
9East Riffa6−57
10Al-Hidd505
11Manama5−82
12Malkiya5−81

The competition's standings before kick-off.