Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Girabola › Académica do Lobito v Bravos do Maquis FC

Back
Angola flag

Académica do Lobito v Bravos do Maquis FC

Académica do Lobito
14:30Upcoming
Bravos do Maquis FC

Girabola · SAT 31 OCT

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

Académica do LobitoDrawBravos do Maquis FC
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 14:30
Before kick-off · Match result · Draw 36%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

A draw is the likeliest result.

The Pitchside prediction: Académica do Lobito 30%, draw 36%, Bravos do Maquis FC 34%. Over 2.5 goals 26%, both teams to score 35%.

The AI’s read on Académica do Lobito v Bravos do Maquis FCBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off

Académica do Lobito win30%
Draw36%
Bravos do Maquis FC win34%

Kick-offSAT 31 OCT · 14:30

RoundMatchday 9

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Académica do Lobito

Bravos do Maquis FC

7Days since last match14

Last match: 24 Oct · Girabola

Last match: 17 Oct · Girabola

2Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
3Bravos do Maquis FC7+514
16Académica do Lobito8−93

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · drawFirst published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off
36% The market–
Us36%

We make the draw a 36% chance. The model expects 0.8–0.9, and 0–0 is the single most likely score at 19%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Académica do Lobito v Bravos do Maquis FC0.84 – 0.92
Form · last six in Girabola this season · since 31 AugW0 D3 L3 · W3 D2 L1
Table places · points 3 v 1416 v 3

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Académica do Lobito win30%––
Draw36%––
Bravos do Maquis FC win34%––
Over 2.5 goals26%––
Both teams to score35%––
Over 1.5 goals54%––
Over 3.5 goals10%––
Académica do Lobito or draw66%––
Académica do Lobito clean sheet40%––
Bravos do Maquis FC clean sheet43%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 18.5%
0123450 18.5 14.6 7.2 2.2 1 13.4 14.3 6.0 2 6.1 5.6 2.5 3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Académica do Lobito down, Bravos do Maquis FC across0–5 goals a side shown (99.9% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
Goals a meeting1.70
Over 2.53 of 10
Both scored2 of 10
Last meetingsBRA 1–0 ACA · ACA 1–0 BRA · BRA 0–0 ACA · ACA 0–0 BRA

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Girabola this season · since 31 Aug

ACADÉMICA DO LOBITO

LLLDDD0–2 · 0–2 · 0–1 · 1–1 · 0–0 · 1–1

BRAVOS DO MAQUIS FC

WLWWDD1–0 · 0–1 · 1–0 · 2–1 · 2–2 · 0–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Wiliete6+1116
2Petro de Luanda6+714
3Bravos do Maquis FC7+514
41º de Agosto6+414
5Interclube7+313
6Desportivo Huíla7+313
7Sagrada Esperança7+211
8Recreativo do Libolo7−59
9São Salvador7−28
101º de Maio8−38
11CD Lunda-Sul7−17
12Recreativo da Caála7−26
13Kabuscorp7−26
14FC Luanda8−65
15Sporting de Cabinda7−54
16Académica do Lobito8−93

The competition's standings before kick-off.