Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Ligue 2 › Mostaganem v WA Tlemcen

Back
Algeria flag

Mostaganem v WA Tlemcen

Mostaganem
2–0Full time
WA Tlemcen

Ligue 2 · SAT 17 OCT

Full timeGraded 17 Oct 18:10
Mostaganem 2–0 WA Tlemcen MOSTAGANEM WIN · RIGHTUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Mostaganem win66%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.171

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay11 notes · 10 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Mostaganem win at 66%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Mostaganem 66% before kick-off, 66% now. 0–0 · 66–21–13
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Mostaganem v WA Tlemcen
  4. 6′Little has changed for our model: Mostaganem 66% before kick-off, 65% now. 0–0 · 65–22–13
  5. 32′Mostaganem score on 31′ to make it 1–0. 1–0 · 87–11–2
  6. 32′We said Mostaganem at 66% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 87%. 1–0 · 87–11–2
  7. 32′⚽ GOAL · 31' Mostaganem 1–0 WA Tlemcen
  8. 32′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 32' Mostaganem win: 66% at kick-off, 87% now
  9. 33′The goal count is tracking the 2.5 we expected. 1–0 · 87–11–2
  10. 45′HALF-TIME Mostaganem 1–0 WA Tlemcen
  11. 46′SECOND HALF Mostaganem 1–0 WA Tlemcen
  12. 63′We said Mostaganem at 66% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 90%. 1–0 · 90–9–1
  13. 81′We said Mostaganem at 66% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 95%. 1–0 · 95–5–0
  14. 83′WA Tlemcen are down to ten from 82′. Our number never saw that coming — nothing here adjusts for it. 1–0 · 96–4–0
  15. 83′Mostaganem have ten men and WA Tlemcen ten after the red cards. Our number never saw that coming — nothing here adjusts for it. 1–0 · 96–4–0
  16. 83′🟥 RED CARD · 82' WA Tlemcen
  17. 83′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 83' Mostaganem win: 66% at kick-off, 96% now
  18. 83′🟥 RED CARD · 83' Mostaganem
  19. 90′Mostaganem find the net on 90′. 2–0. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  20. 90′We said Mostaganem at 66% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to over 99%. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  21. 90′⚽ GOAL · 90+8' Mostaganem 2–0 WA Tlemcen
  22. FTFULL TIME Mostaganem 2–0 WA Tlemcen
  23. FTMostaganem 2–0 WA Tlemcen · Mostaganem win: right · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pass
Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Mostaganem are clear favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Mostaganem 66%, draw 21%, WA Tlemcen 13%. Over 2.5 goals 46%, both teams to score 38%.

The AI’s read on Mostaganem v WA TlemcenBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 13 Oct 05:25 · locked at kick-off

Mostaganem win66%
Draw21%
WA Tlemcen win13%

Kick-offSAT 17 OCT · 15:00

RoundMatchday 6

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Mostaganem

WA Tlemcen

4Days since last match4

Last match: 13 Oct · Ligue 2 (Algeria)

Last match: 13 Oct · Ligue 2 (Algeria)

3Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27 · West

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
7Mostaganem507
11WA Tlemcen4−34

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · mostaganem winFirst published 13 Oct 05:25 · updated 14 Oct 04:32 · locked at kick-off
66% The market–
Us66%

We make Mostaganem a 66% chance to win. The model expects 1.9–0.6, and 1–0 is the single most likely score at 16%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Mostaganem v WA Tlemcen1.91 – 0.64
Form · Ligue 2 this season · since 19 SeptW2 D1 L2 · W1 D1 L2
Table places · points 7 v 47 v 11

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
60%65%70% 13 OCT 05:3017 OCT 14:02
Our probability · Mostaganem win

Published at 62%, 66% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Mostaganem win66%––
Draw21%––
WA Tlemcen win13%––
Over 2.5 goals46%––
Both teams to score38%––
Over 1.5 goals70%––
Over 3.5 goals26%––
Mostaganem or draw87%––
Mostaganem clean sheet54%––
WA Tlemcen clean sheet17%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 15.5%
0123450 8.5 5.8 1 15.5 8.9 3.1 2 13.6 8.3 2.7 3 8.6 5.1 4 4.3 2.6 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Mostaganem down, WA Tlemcen across0–5 goals a side shown (97.7% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2022/23
Goals a meeting1.50
Over 2.50 of 2
Both scored0 of 2
Last meetingsMOS 2–0 WAT · WAT 1–0 MOS

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Ligue 2 this season · since 19 Sept

MOSTAGANEM

LWDLW1–2 · 1–0 · 2–2 · 0–1 · 3–2

WA TLEMCEN

WLDL2–1 · 0–2 · 0–0 · 0–2

The table

2026/27 · West
#TEAMPGDPTS
1RC Kouba5+1013
2Blida5+613
3GC Mascara5+611
4Usm El Harrach5+310
5MC Saida4+310
6ASM Oran5+69
7Mostaganem507
8Sidi Benali5−27
9Hussein Dey5+16
10WA Mostaganem506
11WA Tlemcen4−34
12Koléa4−43
13El Bayadh5−52
14Tiaret5−51
15Taghit5−111
16RC Arba2−50

The competition's standings before kick-off.